Race Information

The race will start at midnight on Saturday 6th April 2019 exactly from the atmospheric Reggae Pub. Runners with their families and friends wearing fancy dress will inaugurate this 7th Koh Samui Midnight Run. This is the island’s only race to be held at night, allowing runners to enjoy cooler temperatures whilst racing through Chaweng center’s lively neighborhoods on 5 and 10 kilometer routes.

The 5 km run will be one loop around Chaweng: from the Reggae pub around the Chaweng lake road, into Chaweng beach road, through the Soi Green Mango & The Sound Club, back onto the main road to turn right at the Try Out clothes shop, then back to the lake with the finishing line at the Reggae Pub.

The 10 km Run will be the same as the 5km, but with 2 loops around Chaweng.

PRICES  FOR  PARTICIPATION

The prices are the same for both the 5 and 10 km race!
A registration form pdf file can be found on our registration page and should be filled in.
Application Fee: To apply for the 5 and 10 km runs there are two(2) fee options

1. 500 Baht
2. 1,000 Baht - includes entry to the Grand Raffle
3. 1,500 Baht - for late registration on race day. Includes entry to the Grand Raffle

The Grand Raffle will take place after the awards ceremony!
The first price will be a brand new scooter!

We recommend that you pre-register in order to enjoy our best participation price and receive your race number and T-shirt. All pre-registered participants will receive a race number and a Midnight Run 7th Edition T-shirt.

If you work for a hotel or association on the island, your hotel can sponsor your participation for 15,000 Baht and receive 10 registrations for you and your colleagues and friends. Or for 20,000 Baht you can receive 20 registrations for you and your colleagues and friends.

AGE  CATEGORIES:

MEN WOMAN
1. Under 11 years old 1. Under 11 years old
2. 12 to 17 years old 2. 12 to 17 years old
3. 18 to 49 years old 3. 18 to 49 years old
4. 50 and above 4. 50 and above

 

TROPHIES  FOR  WINNERS:

MEN 5KMMAN 10KM
Under 11 years old 1st, 2nd and 3rdUnder 11 years old 1st, 2nd and 3rd
12 to 17 years old 1st, 2nd and 3rd12 to 17 years old 1st, 2nd and 3rd
18 to 49 years old 1st, 2nd and 3rd18 to 49 years old 1st, 2nd and 3rd
50 and above 1st, 2nd and 3rd50 and above 1st, 2nd and 3rd

 

WOMEN 5KMWOMAN 10KM
Under 11 years old 1st, 2nd and 3rdUnder 11 years old 1st, 2nd and 3rd
12 to 17 years old 1st, 2nd and 3rd12 to 17 years old 1st, 2nd and 3rd
18 to 49 years old 1st, 2nd and 3rd18 to 49 years old 1st, 2nd and 3rd
50 and above 1st, 2nd and 3rd50 and above 1st, 2nd and 3rd

 

OVERALL WINNER MANOVERALL WINNER WOMAN
5KM and 10 KM5KM and 10KM

 

BEST GM COSTUMEBEST COSTUME
1st1st

 

MOST DONATIONS COLLECTEDMOST PARTICIPANTS
1st1st

 

 

WINNER FOR KOH SAMUI MIDNIGHT RUN 2017

5KM Runners OVERALL

BIB NAME CATEGORY RANK GENDER PLACE CAT. PLACE SPLIT 1 SPLIT 2 OFFICIAL TIME
5598 Olga Postupayera F18-49 18 1 1 00:16:22 00:21:44 00:24:36.7



BIB NAME CATEGORY RANK GENDER PLACE CAT. PLACE SPLIT 1 SPLIT 2 OFFICIAL TIME
5013 Wichan Udomsri M18-49 1 1 1 00:13:50 00:18:18 00:20:39.9

5 KM RUNNERS AGE CATEGORIES

BIB NAME CATEGORY GENDER PLACE CAT. PLACE SPLIT 1 SPLIT 2 OFFICIAL TIME
5731 Bonnie Langley F11- 6 1 00:18:15 00:24:40 00:27:36.6
5228 Natascha Lanes F11- 7 2 00:18:18 00:24:42 00:27:40.6
10336 Lou Lou Maeatracci F11- 22 3 00:22:24 00:29:22 00:32:42.6



BIB NAME CATEGORY GENDER PLACE CAT. PLACE SPLIT 1 SPLIT 2 OFFICIAL TIME
5183 Isabella Pozzi F12-17 37 1 00:24:07 00:31:30 00:35:17.1
5752 Chatto Chloe Louise F12-17 93 2 00:26:53 00:35:39 00:40:17.3
5604 Khushi Changtong F12-17 94 3 00:26:21 00:36:03 00:40:18.5



BIB NAME CATEGORY GENDER PLACE CAT. PLACE SPLIT 1 SPLIT 2 OFFICIAL TIME
5598 Olga Postupayera F18-49 1 1 00:16:22 00:21:44 00:24:36.7
5788 Amy Rawlings F18-49 2 2 00:16:17 00:21:50 00:24:59.2
5003 Kaewjai Puttasapa F18-49 3 3 00:17:52 00:23:50 00:26:37.3



BIB NAME CATEGORY GENDER PLACE CAT. PLACE SPLIT 1 SPLIT 2 OFFICIAL TIME
5148 Cathy Meyer F50+ 34 1 00:24:15 00:31:11 00:35:08.6
5490 Patthana Khamphai F50+ 36 2 00:23:59 00:31:33 00:35:15.4
5357 Finola McElgunn F50+ 56 3 00:24:53 00:32:51 00:36:56.3



BIB NAME CATEGORY GENDER PLACE CAT. PLACE SPLIT 1 SPLIT 2 OFFICIAL TIME
10314 Sirawat Somthong M11- 92 1 00:21:00 00:27:53 00:31:11.8
5441 Vladimir Ilenko M11- 126 2 00:22:14 00:29:25 00:33:01.2
5733 Panu Lamb M11- 131 3 00:23:22 00:30:26 00:33:27.0



BIB NAME CATEGORY GENDER PLACE CAT. PLACE SPLIT 1 SPLIT 2 OFFICIAL TIME
10337 Geore Smhidt M12-17 12 1 00:15:57 00:20:56 00:23:51.7
5643 Teeramet Alamugny M12-17 13 2 00:16:19 00:21:29 00:24:08.6
5605 Drozd Paul-Eric M12-17 17 3 00:16:16 00:21:37 00:24:27.7



BIB NAME CATEGORY GENDER PLACE CAT. PLACE SPLIT 1 SPLIT 2 OFFICIAL TIME
5013 Wichan Udomsri M18-49 1 1 00:13:50 00:18:18 00:20:39.9
5180 Steve Larkin M18-49 2 2 00:14:18 00:18:39 00:21:01.7
5454 Kobi Matsrafi M18-49 3 3 00:14:18 00:19:19 00:21:57.3



BIB NAME CATEGORY GENDER PLACE CAT. PLACE SPLIT 1 SPLIT 2 OFFICIAL TIME
5614 Stephen Philip Hayes M50+ 25 1 00:17:20 00:23:15 00:26:16.3
10321 Mark Tramarco M50+ 32 2 00:18:10 00:23:53 00:26:51.0
5159 Andreas Gourounias M50+ 33 3 00:17:51 00:23:49 00:26:57.0

10KM Runners OVERALL




BIB NAME CATEGORY GENDER PLACE CAT. PLACE SPLIT 1 SPLIT 2 SPLIT 3 SPLIT 4 OFFICIAL TIME
10110 Smilla Sundell F12-17 1 1 00:16:55 00:22:38 00:41:36 00:47:26 00:50:10.7



BIB NAME CATEGORY GENDER PLACE CAT. PLACE SPLIT 1 SPLIT 2 SPLIT 3 SPLIT 4 OFFICIAL TIME
10076 Santi Fungfuaeng M18-49 1 1 00:13:56 00:18:21 00:32:58 00:37:22 00:39:57.7

10KM Runners AGE CATEGORIES




BIB NAME CATEGORY GENDER PLACE CAT. PLACE SPLIT 1 SPLIT 2 SPLIT 3 SPLIT 4 OFFICIAL TIME
10110 Smilla Sundell F12-17 1 1 00:16:55 00:22:38 00:41:36 00:47:26 00:50:10.7



BIB NAME CATEGORY GENDER PLACE CAT. PLACE SPLIT 1 SPLIT 2 SPLIT 3 SPLIT 4 OFFICIAL TIME
10109 Atar Vaks F18-49 2 1 00:20:37 00:26:29 00:46:09 00:52:03 00:55:54.9
10031 Tracy Day F18-49 3 2 00:19:28 00:25:43 00:46:16 00:52:38 00:55:55.9
10037 Jeerapa Chaimart F18-49 4 3 00:21:38 00:27:23 00:46:48 00:52:43 00:56:35.5



BIB NAME CATEGORY GENDER PLACE CAT. PLACE SPLIT 1 SPLIT 2 SPLIT 3 SPLIT 4 OFFICIAL TIME
10060 Casarihi Nadia F50+ 5 1 00:19:39 00:25:57 00:47:56 00:54:34 00:58:53.0
10372 Jojo Patience F50+ 7 2 00:21:16 00:28:05 00:50:24 00:57:04 01:00:33.7
10389 Praneet Pholna F50+ 29 3 00:26:27 00:35:54 01:13:50 01:24:41 01:29:37.4



BIB NAME CATEGORY GENDER PLACE CAT. PLACE SPLIT 1 SPLIT 2 SPLIT 3 SPLIT 4 OFFICIAL TIME
10076 Santi Fungfuaeng M18-49 1 1 00:13:56 00:18:21 00:32:58 00:37:22 00:39:57.7
10051 Michael Biedermann M18-49 2 2 00:14:16 00:18:48 00:34:19 00:39:15 00:41:56.0
10082 Duraka Bhdur M18-49 5 3 00:14:07 00:18:46 00:36:13 00:41:49 00:44:36.5



BIB NAME CATEGORY GENDER PLACE CAT. PLACE SPLIT 1 SPLIT 2 SPLIT 3 SPLIT 4 OFFICIAL TIME
10052 Antoine Lanes M50+ 3 1 00:14:17 00:18:48 00:34:41 00:39:38 00:42:16.7
10033 Markus Lenggenhager M50+ 4 2 00:14:45 00:19:28 00:35:39 00:40:37 00:43:21.7
10009 Camille Lemmens M50+ 11 3 00:16:01 00:21:20 00:39:11 00:44:36 00:47:28.5